Canton Zug, 17.02.2020

Overview of the upcoming Zug carnival activities

The days before the fifth - and best – season of the year: the Fasnacht (carnival) - starts once again can now be counted on one hand. From Schmutzigen Donnerstag (dirty Thursday/Maundy Thursday), February 20, to Ash Wednesday, February 26, the canton of Zug also becomes a fool's stronghold. Here, we present a selection of events throughout the canton – but please note: we make no claim that this list is exhaustive!

Wednesday, 19 February

Baar: Crescendos Ball in the Gemeindesaaal (parish hall), with the motto " Machemer e Schieber?" (let’s play Jass), 8.30 p.m.

Schmutziger Donnerstag, Thursday, 20 February

Zug: ‘Tagwache’ (wake up!) on the Landsgemeindeplatz with a monster concert at 5:00 am;
Family breakfast in the Fischmarkt, 6 a.m. to 8 a.m.;
Gugge-music concerts in the Metalli, 9 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.;
Face painting on the Bundesplatz, 10 a.m. to 12 noon;
Gugge music performances and free risotto on the Bundesplatz, 10 a.m. to 1.40 p.m.;
Big parade from the Kolinplatz, Postplatz to the Bundesplatz, followed by confetti battle, 2.30 p.m.;
Children's carnival on the Landsgemeindeplatz, 4 to 6 p.m.;
Children's concert with “Zwirbelwind”, 4.30 p.m.;
Fiirabigmusig (home-time music) in the hall of the Zug railway station, 4.30 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Fiirabigmusig also in the Freiruum, 5 to 7 p.m.;
Chesselwy (20-minute performances by Gugge bands) in the old town of Zug and on the Landsgemeindeplatz, from 8 p.m. until 2.00 a.m. The bars stay open until 5 a.m. Free buses are organised to take carnival-goers home afterwards, at 1.00, 1.30, 2.,00, 2.30 and 3.00 a.m.

Cham: Chamafasia with ‘Schnitzelbanks’ (individuals or small groups performing rhyming songs making fun of local events) in the Raben and Lorzenhof restaurants, 6 p.m.

Steinhausen: Seniors' afternoon in the Chilemattzentrum, 2.30 p.m.;
Wöschwyber Ball at the Gasthaus Rössli, 7 p.m.;
Schnitzelbanks in various restaurants, 8 p.m.

Hünenberg: Chesslete (morning wake-up), starts by Drogerei Schleiss (drugstore) in the Dorfgässli, 6 a.m.;
Schnitzelbanks in the restaurants Degen and Rialto, 7 p.m.

Menzingen: Bergspiegel (Mountain mirror) of the Guggenmusik Menzikus in the Schützenmatt, 7.15 p.m.

Unterägeri: Face painting for children in the Ägerihalle, 12.45 p.m. to 1.30 p.m.;
Parade and children's carnival in the Ägerihalle from 2 p.m.

Oberägeri: Children's parade, followed by a children's Legoren party in the Maienmatt Mehrzweckhalle (multi-purpose hall), from 2 p.m.;
Agerital Monster Concert on the Dorfplatz (village square), 7 p.m.;
Shaker Ball in the Bären restaurant, 8 p.m.

Carnival Friday, 21 February

Cham: Schnitzelbank evening in the Brasserie Lorzenhof, 6.30 p.m.

Steinhausen: Parade at 2.30 p.m.; then Guggernacht on the Dorfplatz (village square) and at the traffic roundabout.

Rotkreuz: Chnöpfliumzug (children’s parade), starting on the Dorfmattplatz, 3 p.m.; followed by a confetti battle and a Guggenmusic concert.

Hünenberg: Chlämmer Ball with the Guggenmusik Cocorico, in the Heirisaal, 8 p.m.

Alosen: Fyrabig Ball in the Garage Meier in Oberalosen, 6 p.m.

The hustle and bustle will fill the streets in Zug later this week,
such as here at last year's procession in Unterägeri.

Carnival Saturday, February 22nd

Zug: Letzibuzäli parade in the Hertiquartier, 2 p.m.;
Monster concert at 4 p.m.;
Carnival activities in the Lebuzenmeile on the Stierenmarkt area, 8 p.m.;
Fasnachtsgottesdienst (carnival mass) in St. Johannes church at 6 p.m.

Baar: Carnival mass in the St. Martin church, 6 p.m.; then torchlight procession towards the Rathaus (town hall) and the Fasnachtsauftakt (carnival start) with “Aamusetä”, confetti battle, 7 p.m.;
Schränzegg open all day until Ash Wednesday morning, from around 4 p.m.;
Profis-Ohrisch Ball in the Gemeindesaal (community hall), 8 p.m.

Allenwinden: Parade at 1.30 p.m., followed by carnival services (bars and restaurants);
Monster concert on the Dorfplatz (village square), 7 p.m.;
Faschall Ball in the Aula, 8 p.m.

Cham: Monster concert on the Dorfplatz (village square), 5:30 p.m.;
“Müüürig” with the Guggenmusik Holdriofäger in the Lorzensaal, 8 p.m.

Steinhausen: Carnival mass at the Chilemattzentrum, 5:30 p.m.

Rotkreuz: Schnitzelbanks with several groups,
Ouverture’ in the Dreilinden old people's centre, 2:14 pm;
'Ouverture' in the Apart, Mamma Mia, Club Noi, Heuboden and Zur Linde bars, 7.15 p.m.

Hünenberg: Carnival mass in the Heilig Geist church (Church of the Holy Spirit), 5:30 p.m.;
Masked ball in the Heirisaal, 8 p.m.

Oberägeri: Grufti Ball in the Maienmatt, admission for people from 30 years of age, 8 p.m.

Walchwil: ‘Hedgehog’ sale in the village, 9 a.m.
Aeschball in the Aesch restaurant, 8 p.m.

 

Carnival Sunday, 23 February

Baar: Parade at 2.30 p.m.; followed by Beizenfasnacht (bar carnival), Guggenmusic concert and festivities around the Gemeindesaal (community hall), 3 to 6 p.m.;
Belcantos Ball in the Gemeindesaal, 8 p.m.;
Schnitzelbank group Räfeler Täfeler in various restaurants, 6 p.m.

Cham: Katerfrühstück (hangover breakfast) at La Barrica, 5 a.m.

Rotkreuz: Parade at 2 p.m.; followed by the awards for best presentations, Guggenmusik concert on Dorfmatt-Platz.

Unterägeri: Carnival mass in the Catholic Church, 10 a.m.;
Parade with commentary, 1.45 p.m.; then presents for children and carnival activities in the restaurants.

Walchwil: Carnival mass in the Catholic Church, 9 a.m.

Güdelmondag, Monday, February 24th

Zug: Greth Schell and her Lölis move through the old town at 4 p.m.

Baar: Children's parade, 2.30 p.m., followed by Räbedibümmli balls for children in the Gemeindesaal (community hall) and in the Aula of the Sternmatt 2 school;
Fasi Ball with the Gruppe Junger Familien (group of young families), Pfarreiheim St. Martin (parish hall), 2.30 p.m.

Steinhausen: Children's ball in the Chilemattzentrum, 2 p.m.;
Seniors' afternoon in the Weiherpark, 2.30 p.m.

Hünenberg: Beizenfasnacht (bar carnival) in the restaurant Degen, 8 p.m.

Oberägeri: "Usrüerä" and street carnival in the Dorfzentrum (village centre), 4.30 p.m.

Alosen: Morgenstreich (wake-up) at 4.30 a.m.
Carnival parade with stage play, presents for children, street carnival, masks and musical entertainment, 1 p.m.
Fasnachtsvergraben (burying the carnival), 6.30 p.m.

Güdeldienstag, Tuesday, February 25th

Baar: Final act of the Räbefasnacht with torchlight procession and burning of the Räbechüng, 7.45 p.m.; then Uuslumpete.

Allenwinden: Grindabhaekete (burning the carnival motive) at the village entrance, 9 p.m.

Hünenberg: Parade, 2.30 p.m. followed by a monster concert on the Dorfplatz (village square), 4.30 p.m.;
Eichefrässer-Verbrennung (burning the carnival pig) on the Festwiese (festival meadow) this year by the Zentrumsstrasse, 5.44 p.m.

Steinhausen: Grindverbrennung (burning the carnival motive) on the Mattenstrasse, 6.30 p.m.; followed by Uuslumpete in the Schnitz and Gwunder restaurants.

Unterägeri: Abelüpfete (carnival end) in the Dorfplatz (village square), 7.15 p.m.;
followed by music and dancing in the bars.

Oberägeri: Parade at 1.15 p.m.;
Stage play at the ZVB station, 2:15 pm; followed by children’s gifts, “Usrüerä” in the village and street carnival;
Carnival burial on the Dorfplatz (village square), 6:35 p.m.

Walchwil: Carnival in the Zentrum Elisabeth, 11 a.m.
Children's carnival with gifts in the Gemeindesaal (community hall), 2 p.m.
Uslumpete, 4 p.m.

 

Further information about the carnival events and parades is available on our Zug Life section  or at www.zug-tourimus.ch and on the websites of the carnival organisations.